CBF Fellows Alumni

 
 

2016-2018 CBF FELLOWS COHORT
LISTED ALPHABETICALLY (CURRENT PLACE OF MINISTRY)

Ben Brown (Minister of Students; Second Baptist, Richmond, Virginia)
Aaron Coyle-Carr (Pastoral Resident; Wilshire Baptist, Dallas, Texas)
Sarah Greenfield (CBF-endorsed Chaplain; US Navy, Honolulu, Hawaii)
Emily Holladay (Office Administrator, Lyndon Baptist Church, Louisville, Kentucky)
Melissa Kessler (Minister to Students & Missional Activities; Grandin Court Baptist Church, Roanoke, Virginia)
Meg Lacy (Associate Pastor; Tabernacle Baptist, Richmond, Virginia)
Curt Lowndes (Associate Pastor; The Gathering Church, Durham, North Carolina)
Amy McClure (Associate Pastor for Children, Senior Adults, and Pastoral Care; First Baptist Church on Fifth, Winston-Salem, North Carolina)
Sarah Mears (Minister to Children & Families; Hayes Barton Baptist, Raleigh, North Carolina)
Joshua Owens (Associate Minister for Community and Faith Development; First Baptist, Monroe, North Carolina)
Daniel Potter (Minister to Youth; First Baptist, Columbus, Georgia)
Robin Priddy (Minister of Children and Activities; First Baptist, Waco, Texas)
Tiffany Seaford (Associate Pastor; First Baptist, Mocksville, North Carolina)
Amanda Standiford (Minister to Children and Young Families; Lexington Avenue Baptist, Danville, Kentucky)
Lacey Wondree (Minister to Families with Children; First Baptist, Waynesboro, Virginia)
Karen (CBF field personnel, North Africa)


 
 

2014-2016 CBF FELLOWS COHORT
LISTED ALPHABETICALLY (CURRENT PLACE OF MINISTRY)

Kris Aaron (Senior Pastor; First Baptist, Bristol, Virginia)
Matt Andrews (Associate Pastor; Liberty Crossings UMC, Birmingham, Alabama)
Josh Beeler (Associate Pastor of Youth and College; Central Baptist Church of Fountain City, Knoxville, Tenneesee)
Mary Alice Birdwhistell (Senior Pastor; Calvary Baptist, Waco, Texas)
Molly Brummett Wudel (Pastor; Emmaus Way, Durham, North Carolina)
Paul Burgess (Senior Pastor; Winter Park Baptist, Wilmington, North Carolina)
Heather Burke (Minister to Children; Georgetown Baptist, Georgetown, Kentucky)
John Carroll (Pastor; First Baptist, Danville, Virginia)
Kyle Caudle (Pastor, Christ Community Church, Pfafftown, NC)
Scott Claybrook (Lead Pastor, King's Cross Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee)
Erin Collier (Associate Pastor for Families and Worship; First Baptist, Lumberton, North Carolina)
Jordan Dollar (CBF-endorsed Chaplain; Seasons Hospice & Palliative Care, Glen Carbon, lllinois)
Tom Ficklin, Jr. (Pastor; Southampton Baptist, Richmond, Virginia)
Merianna Neely Harrelson (Pastor, Garden of Grace UCC, Columbia, South Carolina)
Andrew Noe (Michigan)
Lawrence Powers (CBFNC Campus Minister; Raleigh/Durham area, Raleigh, North Carolina)
Abby Pratt (Associate Pastor for Families and Mission; Central Baptist, Richmond, Virginia)
Leah Reed (Minister with Community, First Baptist, Raleigh, North Carolina)
Lindsay Richardson (PreK Special Education Professional; Morgan County Primary School, Buckhead, Georgia)
Amy Russell (Associate Minister; First Baptist, Henderson, North Carolina)
Stephanie Swanson (Pastor; Crossroads Church, Kansas City, Missouri)
Jakob Topper (Senior Pastor; North Haven Church, Norman, Oklahoma)
Kyle Tubbs (Church Starts Specialist, Cooperative Baptist Fellowship, Decatur, Georgia)
Sara Clarke Turpin (Associate Pastor of Spiritual Formation; Buechel Park Baptist, Louisville, Kentucky)


 
 

2012-2014 CBF FELLOWS COHORT
LISTED ALPHABETICALLY (CURRENT PLACE OF MINISTRY)

Courtney Allen (Senior Pastor; Grace Baptist, Richmond, Virginia)
Kyle Boyer (CBF-Endorsed Chaplain Naval Air Station, Jacksonville, Florida)
Joshua Breazeale (Minister of Education and Children; Oakmont Baptist, Greenville, North Carolina)
John Callaway (Minister of Students and Media; First Baptist, High Point, North Carolina)
Joel Campbell (Senior Pastor; First Baptist, High Point, North Carolina)
Jermiah Childers
Olivia Dawson(Chaplain, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand)
Alex Gallimore (Senior Pastor; Bayshore Baptist, Tampa, Florida)
David John Hailey, Jr. (Director of Northern Projects and Grants; Northern Seminary, Chicago, Illinois)
Andy Hale (Pastor; University Baptist, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
John Harris, Jr. (Pastor; Horizon Baptist Fellowship, Summerville, Georgia)
Sarah Holik Murray (Minister to Families with Children, First Baptist, Griffen, Georgia)
Roger Jasper (Pastor; Living Faith Baptist Fellowship, Elizabethtown, Kentucky)
Matt Johnson (Pastor; Fernwood Baptist, Spartanburg, South Carolina)
Joe Kendrick (Associate Pastor to Youth and Community Engagement, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
Carol McEntyre (Pastor; First Baptist, Columbia, Missouri)
Joey Pyle (Senior Pastor; Memorial Baptist, Columbia, Missouri)
Matthew Richard (Pastor; Eastwood Baptist, Gatesville, Texas)
Brittany Riddle (Associate Minister, Immanuel Baptist, Paducah, Kentucky)
Matthew Roberts (Associate Pastor for Faith Formation; First Baptist, Marion, North Carolina)
Daniel Webb (Business Administrator; First Baptist, Bryan, Texas)
Kara Wheeler(Associate Pastor, First Baptist, Gainesville, Georgia)
Darren Williams (Teacher; Asheville High School, Ashveille, North Carolina)


 
 

2009 CBF FELLOWS PILOT PROGRAM
LISTED ALPHABETICALLY (CURRENT PLACE OF MINISTRY)

Brian Harrington (Co-Pastor, Starling Avenue Baptist Church, Martinsville, Virginia)
Garin Hill (Pastor, First Baptist Church, Forest City, North Carolina)
Julie Merritt Lee (Houston, Texas)
Trent Sessoms